PRIVACY

PRIVACY

In accordance with Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003 (Code governing the protection of personal data), the User is informed that the filing and handling of his or her personal data will be conducted with an end to allowing JV Distribution S.r.l. Piazza Santo Stefano, 6 – 20122 Milan (province of Milan) Italy (the Data Controller) to provide the requested content, in exchange for sending the User advertising materials, market surveys or communication regarding marketing. The user’s personal data will be processed electronically, and will solely regard the specified use; the data will not be diffused, although it may be made available to third party companies. As regards the management and maintenance of the company’s website, the data may also be communicated to a third party acting as the data processor.

Any data sent by the User is of an optional nature. Nonetheless, failure to provide said data can result in it being impossible for the company to meet the User’s requests.

In accordance with Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the User is constantly entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of any personal data concerning him or her, to obtain information regarding its content and origin and to request that updates, rectifications or amendments and cancellation of the data be made. The User may, at any time, exercise the rights stipulated under Article 7 of the Code by sending an email to the email address of the Data Controller: info@jvdistribution.com or a letter via ordinary post to: JV Distribution S.r.l. Piazza Santo Stefano, 6 – 20122 Milan (province of Milan) Italy, Tel: +39 0249463374.

It is essential to provide the personal data marked with an asterisk in order for registration on the website to be completed; the omission or partial or imprecise entry of personal data will render it impossible to provide the service; the omission or partial or imprecise entry of personal data that is not essential shall not have any consequences.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are text files memorised on the hard disk of the User by the server of a Web page. The user’s computer is probably configured to accept the cookies, but the User can modify its parameters so that they are rejected. We suggest modifying this configuration if the User does not wish to receive cookies. We do not gather specific “information about visitors” by using cookies on this Website.